Privacy Policy - Rogers Electricians
574
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-574,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,qode-theme-ver-14.4,qode-theme-rogers_electricians,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

ROGERS RESTORATIONS LTD DATA PROTECTION POLICY

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK data protection laws, the data controller is Rogers Restorations Ltd, 82 Church St, Highbridge, TA9 3HS.

About this document

This data protection policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we have created it to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a customer, contact or employee of our company.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

Directly from you, when you provide us with information to carry out a quote or engage with our company in order for us to carry work out.  We may also collect personal data from you when you make enquiries on our website.

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Records of communications and interactions we have had with you.
  • We may also ask you to complete on line surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

 

Disclosure of your information

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).


Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing contacting us at rogersrestorations@gmail.com, or 01978 794848 or by Post: Rogers Restorations Ltd, 82 Church St, Highbridge, TA9 3HS.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).
  • Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be notified to you by e-mail.

Contact and complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to rogersrestorations@gmail.com

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.